Home BoB Documents Glossary Of Terms Player To Be Named Later (PTBNL)

Like Shoot to Thrill - An AC/DC Tribute on Facebook!

An authentic tribute of AC/DC that covers the best of the Bon Scott era and the best of Brian Johnson's material

Who's Online?

We have 904 guests online

Atom RSS

Player To Be Named Later (PTBNL) PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 5
PoorBest 
Business of Baseball Glossary
Written by Jeff Euston   
Tuesday, 30 January 2007 16:37
A transaction including a player to be named later must be completed within six months. The player may not be an active Major Leaguer player during the interval between the trade and the date the player is named. As a result, most players to be named later are minor leaguers.

At the time of a trade, clubs sometimes agree on a list of players from which the player to be named will be selected. They also may agree on an amount of money to be exchanged in lieu of a player.

Clubs may include a player to be named later in a trade if a player is not eligible to be traded. For example, once a draft pick signs a professional contract, he may not be traded until an entire year has elapsed (the Pete Incaviglia Rule). Additionally, a player on a minor-league reserve list may not be traded between November 20 and the Rule 5 draft in December, so trades during that window may include a PTBNL.
 
 
Banner

Poll

Should MLB Force Jeffery Loria to Sell the Marlins?